►the nyc midnight run 2005

The challenge:  write, shoot, edit and score an original short film in 24 hours, from midnight to midnight.  In total, 52 teams of filmmakers from all around the NYC area and as far away as Montreal competed in The NYC Midnight Run 2005.  The official theme was announced to a packed house at UK New York on Friday, May 13th.  The 2005 Theme: "Spare Change".  Teams rushed out and 41 teams returned the following night with finished films, with 34 returning before the midnight deadline.

 

The films were outstanding and all completed films were screened during the weekend of May 21st - 22nd.  The best films were screened at NYU's Cantor Film Center on Sunday, May 22nd and was immediately followed by an entertaining Q & A with the filmmakers.  Congratulations to Proletariat Films for their film, "Local Call", which rose to the top of an incredibly tough field of films to win the "Best Film" of The NYC Midnight Run 2005.

 

 

►official sponsors

Special thanks to our Official Sponsors of The NYC Midnight Run 2005:

       

 

                   

 

 

►awards

BEST FILM OF THE NYC MIDNIGHT RUN 2005  | Proletariat Films - "Local Call"

Grand Prize : A 15 week digital filmmaking class at The Digital Film Academy valued at $5,000 and 1 copy of Gorilla Production Scheduling & Budgeting Software valued at $399.

 

1st RUNNER-UP | One Steak Left - "Spare Me : The Diary of Spare Change"

1st Runner-Up Prize : A 5 day Final Cut Pro HD Clas valued at $1,695 at  The Digital Film Academy and 1 copy of Gorilla Production Scheduling & Budgeting Software valued at $399.

 

2nd RUNNER-UP | Brothers Rye - "Glue"

2nd Runner-Up Prize : A Lighting & Grip Rental Package valued at $750 provided by Tamberelli Video Services and 1 copy of Gorilla Production Scheduling & Budgeting Software valued at $399.

 

3rd RUNNER-UP | Team Mediocre - "See Ya Tomorrow"

3rd Runner-Up Prize : "The Complete Independent Movie Marketing Handbook" by Mark Bosko

 

4th RUNNER-UP | Team Off-Stage Films - "The Piggy Bank"

4th Runner-Up Prize : "The Complete Independent Movie Marketing Handbook" by Mark Bosko

 

 

Best Acting (Male) | CODA Productions - "Quarters Only"

Best Acting (Female) | Fitting Films - "Copper"

Best Cinematography | Gorilla Fist - "F.U.C.K."

Best Direction | Brothers Rye - "Glue"

Best Writing | Proletariat Films - "Local Call"

Best Editing | Proletariat Films - "Local Call"

Best Original Music Score | One Steak Left - "Spare Me : The Diary of Spare Change"

Best Sound Design | Proletariat Films - "Local Call"

Best Guerilla Short | Funnyman Pictures - "Got a Quarter"

Best Late Film | The Image Factory - "The Dime of Your Life"

Best Shower Scene | Shyaporn Theerakulstit - "Finders Keepers"

Best Stunt | Still Life Films - "Coffee + Change" (Climbing up the Fire Escape)

Best "One-Man" Team | Valenti Vision Films - "Mirror to the Mob : Give + Take"

 

 

►pictures

 

Saturday, May 13th (24 Hour Movie Drop-Off)

 
     

 

Sunday, May 22nd ("Best of" Screening & Award Presentation)

 

 

 

 

   

home  |  about us  |  news  |  upcoming events  |  articles  |  sponsors  |  press  |  shop  |  forum  |  contact us

Copyright 2006 NYC Midnight Movie Making Madness, LLC.  All Rights Reserved.