► All teams that register for The Brooklyn Midnight Run must send one team representative to Galapagos Art Space in Williamsburg at 11:00PM on Friday, September 23rd.

► A brief Q & A will be held starting at 11:30PM and a Theme will be given at exactly 1 minute after 11:59PM to all the teams (an example of a theme would be 'Dirty Laundry')

► The teams will then have exactly 24 hours to write, shoot, edit and score an original short film based on the theme announced.

► The completed movie must be submitted on mini-DV NTSC format (along with the necessary paperwork) the following night before midnight to the drop-off location where there will be an exclusive party for participants of The Brooklyn Midnight Run.

► The films will be reviewed and the top films will be screened the following weekend as part of Brooklyn Museum's Target First Saturday on October 1st!

 

 

54 Teams of filmmakers took part in The Brooklyn Midnight Run over the weekend of September 23-24, 2005 and attempted to write, shoot, edit and score an original short film in 24 hours based on the following theme: Bad Advice.  The top 10 films were screened at the Brooklyn Museum to a packed house of over 450 audience members as part of the museum's Target First Saturday program.  Congratulations to all the filmmakers for making the Brooklyn Midnight Run a great event!

 

   

   

 

BEST FILM  | Ragtag Productions - "Double Dip or : How Four Discs of Pearl Harbor Ruined My Life"

1st RUNNER-UP | Cross Eyed Films - "The Decisive Act"

2nd RUNNER-UP | Kryptics Films - "Bad Advice, No Advice"

3rd RUNNER-UP | Plywood Pictures - "Legal Counseling"

4th RUNNER-UP | Insider Productions - "Under The Influence"

 

Best Leading Actor | Ragtag Productions - "Double Dip"

Best Leading Actress | 404 Films - "Probe"

Best Cinematography | Ragtag Productions - "Double Dip"

Best Direction | Ragtag Productions - "Double Dip"

Best Writing | Ragtag Productions - "Double Dip"

Best Editing | Ragtag Productions - "Double Dip"

Best Original Music Score | Skreamer - "Stories and Lies on The Upper East Side"

Best Sound Design | Plywood Pictures - "Legal Counseling"

Best Costume / Make-Up | Dutch Mike's - "The Astrologer"

Best Guerilla Short | Magdalena's Group - "The Great Divide"

Best Late Film | The Net - "Advice for Life by Dr. Neuss"

Best Stunt | Plywood Pictures - "Legal Counseling" (Bike Crash)

Best Animal Actor | Puffin Films {NYC} - "George & Martha, Frank & Madge" (Dog)

 

Please note that films submitted late (after the 24 hour deadline), were not eligible for the above awards with the sole exception of "Best Late Film".

 

coming soon...

 

 

 

 

   

home  |  about us  |  news  |  upcoming events  |  articles  |  sponsors  |  press  |  shop  |  forum  |  contact us

Copyright 2006 NYC Midnight Movie Making Madness, LLC.  All Rights Reserved.