All of the films are available at http://www.nycmidnight.net

 

OVERALL TOP 5 FILMS (click film title to watch - please allow a few seconds to load)

1st Place - "Marnee : A Garage Sale Retrospective" (Nocturno) Mockumentary

2nd Place - "David" (Redux Productions) Horror

3rd Place - "Vice Verses" (The IRB Crew) Musical

4th Place - "Not with a bang, but a whimper" (Meerkat Media Collective) Suspense/Thriller

5th Place - "Infected" (Proletariat Films) Sci-Fi

6th Place (Honorable Mention) - "My Imaginary Friend Lars Stevens" (Ragtag Productions) Romantic Comedy

 

COMEDY / MOCKUMENTARY - A Fashion Statement

Best Film -  "Marnee : A Garage Sale Retrospective" (Nocturno)

► 1st Runner-Up - "That's Mine, I Started That" (The Losists)

► 2nd Runner-Up - "A New World" (Red Pictures)

► Best Leading Actor - "Marnee : A Garage Sale Retrospective" (Nocturno)

► Best Leading Actress - "Marnee : A Garage Sale Retrospective" (Nocturno)

► Best Cinematography - "Pondering Liasons" (Flea Nation)

► Best Direction - "Marnee : A Garage Sale Retrospective" (Nocturno)

► Best Writing - "Marnee : A Garage Sale Retrospective" (Nocturno)

► Best Editing - "Marnee : A Garage Sale Retrospective" (Nocturno)

► Best Original Music Score - "Fashion Victim" (Funky, Funky Broadway)

► Best Sound Design - "A New World" (Red Pictures)

► Best Costume / Make-Up - "Garbage" (Shady Side)

► Best Guerilla Short - "Garbage" (Shady Side)

► Audience Award - "Marnee : A Garage Sale Retrospective" (Nocturno)

► Most Downloaded - "Marnee : A Garage Sale Retrospective" (Nocturno)

 

 

COMEDY / MOCKUMENTARY - A Pick-Up Artist

Best Film -  "Weapons of Mass Seduction" (Miss Team Wordpower)

► 1st Runner-Up - "Lesson 101 : The Wacky Diary of a Pick-Up Artist" (Corazon Lost)

► 2nd Runner-Up - "Foreign Persons" (Anthony Brosnan)

► Best Leading Actor - "Lesson 101 : The Wacky Diary of a Pick-Up Artist" (Corazon Lost)

► Best Leading Actress - "Lesson 101 : The Wacky Diary of a Pick-Up Artist" (Corazon Lost)

► Best Cinematography - "Brain Storm" (Off Stage Films)

► Best Direction - "Lesson 101 : The Wacky Diary of a Pick-Up Artist" (Corazon Lost)

► Best Writing - "Weapons of Mass Seduction" (Miss Team Wordpower)

► Best Editing - "Weapons of Mass Seduction" (Miss Team Wordpower)

► Best Original Music Score - "Weapons of Mass Seduction" (Miss Team Wordpower)

► Best Sound Design - "Brain Storm" (Off Stage Films)

► Best Guerilla Short - "A Pick-Up Artist" (The Wrecking Crew)

► Best Animation - "Weapons of Mass Seduction" (Miss Team Wordpower)

► Audience Award - "Brain Storm" (Off Stage Films)

► Most Downloaded - "Brain Storm" (Off Stage Films)

 

 

DRAMA - A difficult choice

Best Film -  "The Watchman" (10 Street Films)

► 1st Runner-Up - "The Post" (CoFounder)

► 2nd Runner-Up - "Another Night" (PanPlex Pictures)

► Best Leading Actor - "The Post" (CoFounder)

► Best Leading Actress - "Shelter" (DashRyder Productions)

► Best Cinematography - "The Watchman" (10 Street Films)

► Best Direction - "In The End" (SLTM Films)

► Best Writing - "Another Night" (PanPlex Pictures)

► Best Editing - "The Watchman" (10 Street Films)

► Best Original Music Score - "The Watchman" (10 Street Films)

► Best Sound Design -  "The Watchman" (10 Street Films)

► Best Guerilla Short - "Reflections" (CU Plus One)

► Best Special FX - "Shelter" (DashRyder Productions)

► Audience Award - "The Watchman" (10 Street Films)

► Most Downloaded - "The Post" (CoFounder)

 

 

HORROR - An imaginary friend

Best Film -  "David" (Redux Productions)

► 1st Runner-Up - "Janitor Too" (Some Kind of Film Company)

► 2nd Runner-Up - "The Post Office" (J. Moguly's Golden Spoons of Rice)

► Best Leading Actor - "David" (Redux Productions)

► Best Leading Actress - "David" (Redux Productions)

► Best Cinematography - "Janitor Too" (Some Kind of Film Company)

► Best Direction - "David" (Redux Productions)

► Best Writing - "Janitor Too" (Some Kind of Film Company)

► Best Editing - "Bloody Thursday" (Copenhagen Crew)

► Best Original Music Score - "David" (Redux Productions)

► Best Sound Design - "David" (Redux Productions)

► Best Guerilla Short - "The Post Office" (J. Moguly's Golden Spoons of Rice)

► Best Special FX - "Janitor Too" (Some Kind of Film Company)

► Audience Award - "Invisible" (Communications High School)

► Most Downloaded - "The Post Office" (J. Moguly's Golden Spoons of Rice)

► Best Experimental - "Bloody Thursday" (Copenhagen Crew)

► Best Spoof - "The Imagining" (Mario All-Stars)

 

 

MUSICAL - Diet(s)

Best Film -  "Vice Verses" (The IRB Crew)

► 1st Runner-Up - "Beyond the Deal" (Nashville Film Company)

► 2nd Runner-Up - "The Last Supper" (Toxic Bug)

► Best Leading Actor - "The Last Supper" (Toxic Bug)

► Best Leading Actress - "Vice Verses" (The IRB Crew)

► Best Cinematography - "Beyond the Deal" (Nashville Film Company)

► Best Direction - "Beyond the Deal" (Nashville Film Company)

► Best Writing - "Vice Verses" (The IRB Crew)

► Best Editing - "Vice Verses" (The IRB Crew)

► Best Original Music Score - "Vice Verses" (The IRB Crew)

► Best Sound Design - "Beyond the Deal" (Nashville Film Company)

► Best Costume / Make-Up - "40 Days & 40 Nights" (Something Smaller)

► Best Guerilla Short - "Philistine Diet" (Montecristo/Seagrass Productions)

► Best Special FX - "The Last Supper" (Toxic Bug)

► Audience Award - "Vice Verses" (The IRB Crew)

► Most Downloaded - "The Miracle" (CagleVision)

 

 

ROMANTIC COMEDY - Phobia(s)

Best Film -  "My Imaginary Friend Lars Stevens" (Ragtag Productions)

► 1st Runner-Up - "Inside Out & Upside Down" (TIme-Lapse Films)

► 2nd Runner-Up - "The Toothbrush" (Filmtastic!)

► Best Leading Actor - "My Imaginary Friend Lars Stevens" (Ragtag Productions)

► Best Leading Actress - "Inside Out & Upside Down" (TIme-Lapse Films)

► Best Cinematography - "Inside Out & Upside Down" (TIme-Lapse Films)

► Best Direction - "My Imaginary Friend Lars Stevens" (Ragtag Productions)

► Best Writing - "My Imaginary Friend Lars Stevens" (Ragtag Productions)

► Best Editing - "As Simple as Black & White" (El Nino Arts)

► Best Original Music Score - "Inside Out & Upside Down" (TIme-Lapse Films)

► Best Sound Design - "Inside Out & Upside Down" (TIme-Lapse Films)

► Best Costume / Make-Up - "Inside Out & Upside Down" (TIme-Lapse Films)

► Best Guerilla Short - "The Toothbrush" (Filmtastic!)

► Best Animation - "Step up to Love" (Canucked Films)

► Audience Award - "My Imaginary Friend Lars Stevens" (Ragtag Productions)

► Most Downloaded - "Inside Out & Upside Down" (TIme-Lapse Films)

► Best One-Man Team - "The Toothbrush" (Filmtastic!)

 

 

SCI-FI - A card game

Best Film -  "Infected" (Proletariat Films)

► 1st Runner-Up - "High Card" (Un-Reel Entertainment)

► 2nd Runner-Up - "Army of One" (Schloomer)

► Best Leading Actor - "High Card" (Un-Reel Entertainment)

► Best Leading Actress - "Infected" (Proletariat Films)

► Best Child Actor - "High Card" (Un-Reel Entertainment)

► Best Cinematography - "High Card" (Un-Reel Entertainment)

► Best Direction - "High Card" (Un-Reel Entertainment)

► Best Writing - "Infected" (Proletariat Films)

► Best Editing - "Infected" (Proletariat Films)

► Best Original Music Score - "High Card" (Un-Reel Entertainment)

► Best Sound Design - "Infected" (Proletariat Films)

► Best Costume / Make-Up - "High Card" (Un-Reel Entertainment)

► Best Guerilla Short - "52 Pickup" (Shatmonkey)

► Best Special FX - "Army of One" (Schloomer)

► Best Set Design - "Mind Game" (Crazy 8)

► Best Animation - "Contact" (Lightworks)

► Audience Award - "Paradox Shuffle" (Wolfbagr)

► Most Downloaded - "Army of One" (Schloomer)

► Best Spoof - "52 Pickup" (Shatmonkey)

 

 

SUSPENSE/THRILLER - A strange delivery

Best Film -  "Not with a bang, but a whimper" (Meerkat Media Collective)

► 1st Runner-Up - "Out of Gas" (The Rodeo Ho's)

► 2nd Runner-Up - "Finding The Middle (JM3 Films)

► Best Leading Actor - "Finding The Middle (JM3 Films)

► Best Leading Actress - "Dyad" (404 Films)

► Best Cinematography - "Not with a bang, but a whimper" (Meerkat Media Collective)

► Best Direction - "Not with a bang, but a whimper" (Meerkat Media Collective)

► Best Writing - "Finding The Middle (JM3 Films)

► Best Editing - "Smoke & Mirrors" (Turned)

► Best Original Music Score - "Out of Gas" (The Rodeo Ho's)

► Best Sound Design - "Pipe Traffic" (Man with Spear Productions)

► Best Guerilla Short - "Almost Time" (Unknowns)

► Audience Award - "Finding The Middle (JM3 Films)

► Most Downloaded (Tie) - "Not with a bang, but a whimper" (Meerkat Media Collective) AND "Dyad" (404 Films)

► Best Experimental - "Smoke & Mirrors" (Turned)

 

 

Special thanks to our judges who spent many hours watching and re-watching the films:  David Negrin, Starr Marcello, Carl Heubner, Emily Kane, and Rachel Phillips

 

 

1st Place (Grand Prize Winner)

$1,500 cash

► 1 week rental from Technisphere Corporation including the following equipment : Panasonic DVX-100A 24P camcorder, 3 batteries w/ Charger, Wireless Lavaliere Microphone, Tripod, Lowell omni 3 kit (valued at $1,200 US - terms & conditions apply)

Gorilla Production & Scheduling Software for the Independent Filmmaker (valued at $399 US)

Final Draft Screenwriting Software (Version 7 or AV - valued at $229 US)

 

2nd Place

$500 cash

► $995 US Course Certificate at Writers Boot Camp (Good for Online Basic Training Associate Membership)

Gorilla Production & Scheduling Software for the Independent Filmmaker (valued at $399 US)

Final Draft Screenwriting Software (Version 7 or AV - valued at $229 US)

 

3rd Place

$250 cash

Gorilla Production & Scheduling Software for the Independent Filmmaker (valued at $399 US)

Final Draft Screenwriting Software (Version 7 or AV - valued at $229 US)

 

4th Place

Gorilla Production & Scheduling Software for the Independent Filmmaker (valued at $399 US)

 

5th Place

Gorilla Production & Scheduling Software for the Independent Filmmaker (valued at $399 US)

 

 

► Grand prize winner will receive an exclusive article/interview on www.nycmidnight.com and will be a great chance to publicize any ongoing or upcoming projects.

 

 

 

 

   

home  |  about us  |  news  |  upcoming events  |  articles  |  sponsors  |  press  |  shop  |  forum  |  contact us

Copyright 2006 NYC Midnight Movie Making Madness, LLC.  All Rights Reserved.