click here for more information

on the Short Story Challenge 2008

 

 

              

 
 
 
 

 

HEAT 10   [ ALL  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14 ]

 

GENRE - Action / Adventure

SUBJECT - A Trap

 

The awards are listed below!  Congratulations to all of the writers for rising to the challenge and good luck to the Finalists moving on to the 2nd Round of the competition!

 

''MAN-TRAP'' by Todd Ciaciuch - A husband and wife from Chicago find adventure in Africa.  (Heat Winner Finalist)

''The Trap'' by Stuart Creque - Parker is pleased with his choice of quarry – Sheila is strong, athletic and smart.  He tracks her with confidence, knowing she’s headed straight into his trap.    (1st Runner-Up Finalist)

''But They Don't Check Out...'' by Thomas Brennan - Two loser nerds in love and the terrible force that would try to drive them apart...  (2nd Runner-Up )

''The Trap'' by Blythe Brennan - On the day armed intruders take the administrative office staff of a suburban high school hostage, guidance counselor Ty McAaron finds himself trapped in more ways than one.     (3rd Runner-Up )

''Is'' by Elisa Essner - A retired photojournalist and his daughter struggle with his memory loss. While she worries about him forgetting, he fixates on his most intense memory, his kidnapping in the city of Bangkok. The story shifts between two points of view, a straight-forward look at struggling with a parent's illness and a stream of consciousness narrative about the true nature of remembering.  (4th Runner-Up )

 

Heat

Last Name

First Name

City

State / Province

Country

10

Auset-Jones

Karen

Brooklyn

NY

USA

10

Brennan

Blythe

Huron

OH

USA

10

Brennan

Thomas

New York

NY

USA

10

Ciaciuch

Todd

Agoura Hills

CA

USA

10

Creque

Stuart

Moraga

CA

USA

10

Danford

Patrick

Philadelphia

PA

USA

10

Essner

Elisa

St. Louis

MO

USA

10

Godfrey

Nicole

Athens

GA

USA

10

Goldstein

Jason

Highlands Ranch

CO

USA

10

kinsella

clodagh

paris

paris

France

10

Nelson

Sue

Wheathampstead

Herts

UK

10

Robinson

Shantay

Stone Mountain

GA

USA

10

Rutherford

F. Chong

Brooklyn

NY

USA

10

Torvik

Brett

Madison

Wi

USA

10

Warner

Sierra

Northport

ME

USA

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 
   
   
   
       
   

1st round | awards | sponsors | faq | forum | nycmidnight.com | contact us

©2002-2007 NYC Midnight Movie Making Madness, LLC.  All Rights Reserved.