click here for more information

on the Short Story Challenge 2008

 

 

              

 
 
 
 

 

HEAT 4   [ ALL  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14 ]

 

GENRE - Fantasy

SUBJECT - A Stream

 

The awards are listed below!  Congratulations to all of the writers for rising to the challenge and good luck to the Finalists moving on to the 2nd Round of the competition!

 

''The Tempus Stream'' by Brendan Heddle - A small stream separates two nations with a grudge thousands of years old.  Can a simple soldier survive the physical and mental anguish of duty or will a new threat destroy him and everyone else?  (Heat Winner Finalist)

''A Hike'' by Luke Somerville - A man, lost in the woods, discovers an antique chair in the middle of a remote stream.  (1st Runner-Up Finalist)

''The Stream'' by Stacey Leigh - A young boy invades the sanctity of a young girl who takes refuge in a stream that runs behind her house.  (2nd Runner-Up )

''Children of Fish'' by Patrick Riley - When down-on-his-luck bar owner Jason Williams breaks a promise to his father never to explore boarded-up tunnels in the tavernís cellar, he discovers a strange luminescent stream full of fish and has a mystical experience. No sooner has he restored the bar to its former glory as a popular seafood restaurant than his father returns to town and confronts him with family secrets that reveal Jason wasnít the first to discover the hidden waterway.   (3rd Runner-Up )

''The Truth About Spells'' by Jason Bellipanni - A desperate father casts a spell in order to find his missing teenage daughter, and he becomes imprisoned inside the mind of her abductor.  (4th Runner-Up )

 

 

Heat

Last Name

First Name

City

State / Province

Country

4

Bellipanni

Jason

Mont Vernon

NH

USA

4

Cajigal

Calvin

Montgomery Village

MD

USA

4

Ford

Andrew

Cardiff

South Glamorgan

UK

4

Heddle

Brendan

Bethpage

NY

USA

4

Kelly

Aikia

Montgomery Village

MD

USA

4

Lankford

Elsa

Baltimore

MD

USA

4

Leigh

DiPillo

Ossining

NY

USA

4

Mills

Misty

New Boston

MI

USA

4

Pandolas

Marc Anthony

Palm Coast

FL

USA

4

Riley

Patrick

Geneva

Geneva

Switzerland

4

Robbins

Rebecca

Los Angeles

CA

USA

4

Somerville

Luke

Brooklyn

NY

USA

4

Tito

Greg

Brooklyn

NY

USA

4

Vaughn

Brent

Chandler

AZ

USA

4

Wall

Jason

Toronto

ONT

Canada

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 
   
   
   
       
   

1st round | awards | sponsors | faq | forum | nycmidnight.com | contact us

©2002-2007 NYC Midnight Movie Making Madness, LLC.  All Rights Reserved.