click here for more information

on the Short Story Challenge 2008

 

 

              

 
 
 
 

 

HEAT 9   [ ALL  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14 ]

 

GENRE - Fairy Tale

SUBJECT - Endangered Species

 

The awards are listed below!  Congratulations to all of the writers for rising to the challenge and good luck to the Finalists moving on to the 2nd Round of the competition!

 

''Jaeger and the Rabbit'' by Martin Lancaster - The greatest hunter in all the land wants nothing more than to marry his beautiful princess, but in order to gain the king's blessing, he must hunt an animal to extinction in three days.  (Heat Winner Finalist)

''Hortense and the Heir'' by Jacqueline Brown - A beautiful young woman leaves home for the big city where she discovers that she, like all things she holds sacred, are outdated and obsolete. All things, that is, except love.  (1st Runner-Up Finalist)

''A Walk In The Woods'' by Patric Kickham - A Guy on a journey of self realisation in a supernatural forest. Told in the first person.  Weird Shit I tell ya!  (2nd Runner-Up)

''The Tale of Little Timmy Tumbler'' by Michael Kass - Wherein a young boy confronts a bully, saves a species from certain doom, and earns a nickname.  Not necessarily in that order.   (3rd Runner-Up )

''The Hunter King'' by Avi Kotzer - A young king hosts several feasts to find a suitable bride, and learns a lesson about the balance of nature and taking care of wildlife.  (4th Runner-Up )

 

 

Heat

Last Name

First Name

City

State / Province

Country

9

Boyter

Gavin

London

Greater London

UK

9

Brizec

Isabelle

Ealing

London

UK

9

Brown

Jacqueline

New York

NY

USA

9

Felland-Syring

Rebecca

Minneapolis

MN

USA

9

Gutierrez

Michael Phillip

Rosemead

CA

USA

9

Kass

Michael

Los Angeles

CA

USA

9

kickham

patric

wexford

wexford

Ireland

9

Kotzer

Avi

Rego Park

NY

USA

9

Lancaster

Martin

Frankfurt

Hessen

Germany

9

Moledina

Rahim

UXBRIDGE

MIDDLESEX

UK

9

Mortensen

Kellie

Woods Cross

UT

USA

9

Owens

Cindy

Wheat Ridge

CO

USA

9

perez

bonnie

orlando

FL

usa

9

Rowe

Christopher A.

Silver Spring

MD

USA

9

xtian

espano

cavite

dasmarinas

Philippines

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 
   
   
   
       
   

1st round | awards | sponsors | faq | forum | nycmidnight.com | contact us

2002-2007 NYC Midnight Movie Making Madness, LLC.  All Rights Reserved.