[ ALL  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8 ]

 

Group 1

 

Challenge #3 assignment

GENRE - Fantasy

LOCATION - An opera house

OBJECT - A bathtub

 

Top Stories

The top 5 writers as listed below will be advancing to the final round of the Screenwriting  Championships 2008 kicking off on Friday, January 9th, 2009 at 11:59PM EST.  The point standings will be updated very soon.  Congratulations to all of the writers for getting this far and good luck to the writers in the final round!

 

#1 'The Bubble' by Jason Sting  LOGLINE - A confused young girl achieves clarity by being transported into the surprising pasts of her parents. (GROUP 1)


#2 'Harps and Harpies' by Evan Beier  LOGLINE - A young boy discovers some unexpected friends in trying to help his family cope with the loss of his talented mother. (GROUP 1)


#3 'Divine Madame' by Judi Connor  LOGLINE - A toy manufacturer finds love with the help of his own creations and an insecure opera diva gets her just deserts. (GROUP 1)


#4 'He Who Never Knew Fear' by Christopher DelliCarpini  LOGLINE - A reckless youth rushes to slay the dragon terrorizing his land. But to vanquish this foe he’ll have to learn the meaning of fear -- and how to overcome it. (GROUP 1)


#5 'The Shard' by Travis Kehoe  LOGLINE - Xi’an and Faust race against time for a chance to save the world they call home. (GROUP 1)


#6 'Composition of a Masterpiece' by Michelle Chaison
#7 'Subterranean Showdown' by Nathaniel Ohl
#8 'Opera Califia' by Joel Davis
#9 'Le Royaume de Musique' by Matthew Behar
#10 'A Show for Amber' by Ralph Suarez
 

Group Standings

          POINTS
  Group Last Name First Name Country #1 #2 #3 #4 Total
  1 Behar Matthew USA 18 20     38
  1 Beier Evan USA 14 22     36
  1 Beyer Dana USA 14 10     24
  1 Chaison Michelle USA 6       6
  1 Chase Elizabeth USA 12 14     26
  1 Connor Judi USA 22 16     38
  1 Cordero Francis USA 20       20
  1 Davis Joel USA 25 25     50
  1 DelliCarpini Christopher USA 22 20     42
  1 Fauci Tai USA 16 25     41
  1 Fletcher Blakley USA 20 18     38
  1 Frankel Dorian USA 18       18
  1 Hollingsworth Jesse USA 6       6
  1 Kehoe Travis USA 6 8     14
  1 Lawler Kimberly USA 22 12     34
  1 Ohl Nathaniel USA 8 14     22
  1 Roth Daniel USA 25 16     41
  1 Sting Jason C. USA 12 22     34
  1 Stonham Amanda UK 12 20     32
  1 Suarez Ralph USA 22 12     34

 

     
   

 

 

 

 

nycmidnight.com | screenwriting championships 2008 | how it works | register | prizes | sponsors | faq | forum

©2007 NYC Midnight Movie Making Madness, LLC.  All Rights Reserved.