Click here to view the 3rd Round : Challenge #4 winning stories.

 

Note:  Further details regarding prizes will be sent via e-mail by this Monday, February 9th.

 

Overall Individual Standings (* = competed in 3rd Round)

      POINTS
  Last Name First Name Country #1 #2 #3 #4 Total
* O'Neal John USA 16 25 25 50 116
* Hart Jeff USA 22 22 25 45 114
* Merrow Scott USA 25 25 16 32 98
* Kane Brian USA 20 10 25 36 91
* Webb Audrey USA 12 18 18 40 88
* Farr Ryan USA 20 16 22 28 86
* LaBarba Annie USA 14 25 18 21 78
* Ocello Ryan USA 25 10 25 18 78
* Kogan Steven USA 18 25 20 15 78
* Schantz Jacob USA 25 12 20 12 69
* Wilms Wenonah USA 22 18 25 4 69
* Kenyon Bret USA 14 12 18 24 68
* Creque Stuart USA 18 22 22 6 68
* Sting Jason C. USA 12 22 25 8 67
* Brennen Jerod USA 18 18 18 10 64
* Measday Sarah USA 22 25 16   63
* Borden Eric USA 18 22 22   62
* Buttacavoli Steven USA 18 22 22   62
* Hsieh Homer USA 22 20 20   62
* mitchell-lister marnie usa 16 25 20   61
Terwilliger Todd USA 22 25 14   61
Davis Joel USA 25 25 10   60
* DelliCarpini Christopher USA 22 20 18   60
* Barrett Gary USA 25 14 20   59
Cooper David Canada 20 25 14   59
* Meincke Zach USA 25 14 20   59
Slater Steven USA 25 20 14   59
* Tuohy Michael Ireland 18 16 25   59
* Beier Evan USA 14 22 22   58
* Connor Judi USA 22 16 20   58
Deerfield Laura na 25 20 12   57
* Le Couteur Cath UK 14 18 25   57
Costa Amanda USA 25 22 8   55
* Lowry Brenda USA 14 25 16   55
Rodriguez Marco Antonio USA 16 25 14   55
* Birek Laura USA 10 22 22   54
* Cho Kevin Canada 22 14 18   54
Williams Clyde USA 25 14 14   53
* Akopyan Harry USA 20 10 22   52
* Anderson David UK 14 20 18   52
* Perton Jennifer USA 14 22 16   52
Fudge Byron Canada 16 25 10   51
* Sonnett Dan USA 6 25 20   51
* Cuculich Michael USA 10 18 22   50
Keck Julie USA 25 25     50
Philo Joan USA 22 14 14   50
Sanett Jennifer USA 25 16 6   47
Skibski Anita USA 25 22     47
Behar Matthew USA 18 20 8   46
Bobek Patricia USA 20 16 10   46
Jones Dennis usa 16 18 12   46
Noonan Timothy USA 22 12 12   46
Rand Ian USA 12 22 12   46
Hutchinson Paul UK 25 20     45
Novak Kyle USA 16 22 6   44
McMains Cooper USA 14 16 12   42
Tuthill Samuel USA 20 14 8   42
Fauci Tai USA 16 25     41
* Ng Dustin USA 3 20 18   41
Roth Daniel USA 25 16     41
Barrickman Kenneth USA 8 20 12   40
Bravo Sarah USA 12 20 8   40
Burrows Russell USA 6 20 14   40
Carlson Bryce USA 18 22     40
Jordan Nathan USA 20 20     40
Mendoza Jonathan USA 18 22     40
Suarez Ralph USA 22 12 6   40
Varney Paige USA 18 22     40
* Carosso Hector USA 5 18 16   39
Fletcher Blakley USA 20 18     38
Hearn Brent USA 10 18 10   38
Heng Meahaose USA 20 18     38
Keel Rich USA 20 18     38
Maloney Nolan USA 16 22     38
Jada Nivedita USA 25 12     37
Diego Donald USA 22 14     36
* Johnson Hope USA 10 10 16   36
Metheral Ryan Canada 20 16     36
Taylor Chris na 22 14     36
Bown Cody Canada 8 20 6   34
Hoger Dan USA 22 12     34
Johnson Eric na 12 16 6   34
Lawler Kimberly USA 22 12     34
Merfeld Andrew USA 16 18     34
* Niederhaus Samantha USA 10 8 16   34
Ohl Nathaniel USA 8 14 12   34
thomas milethia rachel UK 18 16     34
Chandler Noelle USA 8 25     33
Chaney Earl USA 10 10 12   32
Freeman Alex USA 18 14     32
Gorodetski Isaac USA 14 12 6   32
Holden Ben UK 12 10 10   32
Lenner Matthew Canada 14 18     32
Lovell Douglas USA 16 8 8   32
Massey Ryan USA 22 10     32
Roth Andrew USA 14 10 8   32
Sanders Rebecca USA 16 16     32
Stonham Amanda UK 12 20     32
Tuor C.J. USA 12 14 6   32
Twiss Simone Australia 10 14 8   32
Wilkinson Nicholas Ireland 14 18     32
Cuff Terese USA 20 10     30
Hermanny MJ UK 10 20     30
* Kehoe Travis USA 6 8 16   30
Nelson Sue UK 20 10     30
Patel Tejas UK 12 8 10   30
Stevens Patrick USA 16 14     30
Terry Beverly USA 20 10     30
Fredbeck Christopher USA 12 16     28
Gaillard Barbara USA 12 16     28
Pinto Lata USA 10 18     28
Smith Sean USA 8 20     28
Barnes Bradley USA 18 8     26
Brooks Elizabeth USA 10 16     26
Chase Elizabeth USA 12 14     26
Crowe Kenneth USA 10 16     26
Hom Daniel USA 14 12     26
Howze Dana USA 16 10     26
Lee Michael USA 12 14     26
Little D. Warren USA 14 12     26
Macaluso Peter USA 10 6 10   26
Seaman Tanya UK 18 8     26
Skramsted Eric USA 16 10     26
Bellipanni Jason usa 18 6     24
Beyer Dana USA 14 10     24
Kayhan Elaine USA 16 8     24
Salcido Nicholas UK 8 8 8   24
Yen Connie USA 4 10 10   24
Vazquez Jessica USA 5 18     23
Farber Jonathan USA 14 8     22
Humayun Marissa USA 8 14     22
Randall Stuart UK 10 12     22
Savage Craig UK 16 6     22
bobier greg Canada 8 12     20
Chaison Michelle USA 6   14   20
Cordero Francis USA 20       20
Diep Christina USA 12 8     20
Ouradnik Ryan USA 8 6 6   20
von Ancken Morgan na 20       20
Bloom Emily USA 3 16     19
Braverman Arin USA 6 12     18
commins matt usa 6 12     18
Frankel Dorian USA 18       18
Pandolas Marc USA 12 6     18
PAULINO RAFAEL USA 8 10     18
Marrow Bruce USA 4 12     16
Rock Robert Canada 4 12     16
McGee Evan USA 10 5     15
Butler James UK 8 6     14
James Mike UK 6 8     14
Norton Grael USA 12       12
Husted Harry USA 6 5     11
Kubica Barbara Australia 2 8     10
Mild Sydney USA 10       10
Roocke Charles USA 10       10
CROWLEY KEVIN USA 4 5     9
Brown Jacqueline USA 8       8
Clausen Alex USA 8       8
Elmore Dreama USA 8       8
Hutton Dustin USA 8       8
Smurthwaite Hollie USA 8       8
Takahata Jeremiah USA 3 5     8
Waldron Steven USA   8     8
Domich Ed USA 6       6
Festa Paul USA   6     6
Hollingsworth Jesse USA 6       6
Mann Colby USA 6       6
Roberts Eleanor USA 6       6
Romero Alex USA 6       6
Yakovlev Anton USA 6       6
Yoon Jammy USA 6       6
Crawford Josh USA   5     5
Frost Rich USA 5       5
Hartman Jim USA 5       5
McChesney Megan Canada 5       5
McElroy Brian na 5       5
Michalik Amy USA 5       5
Rothenberg Charles USA 5       5
Stortoni Fabrizio USA 5       5
Thompson Jormond USA 5       5
Campbell John USA 4       4
Lustig Jodi USA 4       4
Turon Jason USA 4       4
Washburn Polly Canada 4       4
Krueger Robb USA 3       3
Gyles Dylan Canada 2       2
Bertrand N USA         0
Brainerd Joni USA         0
Brizec Isabelle UK         0
Brown Simon UK         0
Brown Todd usa         0
Buttars Jared USA         0
Chapmond Matt USA         0
CLATTENBURG KRISTIE Canada         0
Clyde Renee USA         0
Curley Jennifer na         0
DeMartino Stephen USA         0
Dennis Derek USA         0
dixon matthew na         0
Gladstone Steven na         0
Hendricks Thomas USA         0
Hepcakar Sinan USA         0
Herman Derek USA         0
Iarusso Tara USA         0
Iles Matthew USA         0
Jayawardene Jennifer na         0
Lahue Stephanie USA         0
LaPearl Jonathan USA         0
Leavell Jameson USA         0
Littlejohn Nyjla USA         0
Migliore Vincent usa         0
Moore Jennifer USA         0
munki vudu usa         0
ochsner laurie na         0
Oluwasanmi Adewale USA         0
Ortiz Hildy na         0
Patry Gary USA         0
Pickett Ryan USA         0
qu liang usa         0
Randolph Cynthia USA         0
Rice Ron USA         0
Robinson Teri USA         0
Shipley Tom USA         0
SHIPMAN DANNY USA         0
Stults Brett USA         0
Taylor Adam USA         0
Thomas Bruce Spain         0
Valla Kieran USA         0
Veenema Ralph na         0
Wisniewski Michael USA         0
Wray Carly USA         0

 

 

3rd Round (Challenge #4) Top 15 Stories

#1 'Return to Sender (1)' by John O'Neal LOGLINE - Johnny mails his grandfather a letter just before his grandfather dies and grieves that it never got to him until one day he receives a mysterious letter with a clue that leads him to the basement of the Post Office.


#2 'Help Survivors Inside' by Jeff Hart LOGLINE - Three survivors each find a way to cope with a bleak future and a growing zombie threat.


#3 'In the Lineup' by Audrey Webb LOGLINE - In a busy post office, a man learns almost everything he wants to know about the woman standing in line behind him just by paying attention to details.


#4 'Return to Sender (2)' by Brian Kane LOGLINE - Four brave envelopes attempt to escape from a greedy postman.


#5 'Postage Due (1)' by Scott & Paula Merrow LOGLINE - When the postmistress of a small-town post office agrees to stay open late for a sweet old lady, she gets more than she bargained for. A lot more!


#6 'Daddy's Gonna Buy You A Diamond Ring' by Ryan Farr
#7 'The Hands that Feed' by Bret Kenyon
#8 'Hands Free' by Annie LaBarba
#9 'Nice Eyes' by Ryan Ocello
interest. Unfortunately, the timing is bad.
#10 'A Disturbance' by Steven Kogan
#11 'Processed' by Jacob Schantz
#12 'Good Little Boys' by Jerod Brennen
#13 'A Face Only a Mother Could Love' by Jason Sting
#14 'Postage Due (2)' by Stuart Creque
#15 'Gramma On The Hill' by Wenonah Wilms

 

 

GROUPS  [ 1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16 ]

 

[ ALL  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8 ]

 

     
   

 

 

 

 

nycmidnight.com | screenwriting championships 2008 | how it works | register | prizes | sponsors | faq | forum

2007 NYC Midnight Movie Making Madness, LLC.  All Rights Reserved.