[ ALL  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8 ]

 

Group 8

 

Challenge #3 assignment

GENRE - Sci-Fi

LOCATION - A sauna

OBJECT - A kayak

 

The top 3 writers in this round advanced along with the next 2 writers with the highest point totals.  If there is an asterisk (*) next to your name in the group standings below, congratulations, you are one of the forty finalists competing in the 3rd and final round on Friday, December 11th at 11:59PM EST.  Good luck!

 

Top 5 Scripts

#1 'Schrodinger's Sauna' by Jeremy Lubman LOGLINE - A lonely accountant takes a virtual vacation into an alternate version of the life he has chosen. (GROUP 8)


#2 'Talon II' by kyle erha LOGLINE - NASA regulations dictate that a solo space mission should last no more than one year. That was when Thomas Moss got the message. (GROUP 8)


#3 'Steam Power' by Sonnett Dan LOGLINE - Concealed in the Alaskan woods, a remote sauna serves as a time portal to a unique political education for a future presidential candidate. (GROUP 8)


#4 'The Changing' by David Bowman LOGLINE - When an astronaut of a deep space mission returns to Earth 300 years in the future, a NASA medical officer rescues him from the clutches of the military to try and find some answers about his journey, leading to a most unexpected metamorphosis. (GROUP 8)


#5 'The Cleanser' by Shane Tilston LOGLINE - In a world overrun with the virus, Griffin's job it to keep the city safe from the Carriers. Can meeting one woman change his life so much? (GROUP 8)

 

Group Standings

          POINTS
  Group Last Name First Name Country #1 #2 #3 #4 Total
* 8 Richardson Deb UK 25 25 10   60
* 8 Bowman David USA 20 18 18   56
* 8 erha kyle usa 8 22 22   52
  8 Swartz Ian USA 22 18 12   52
  8 WEBB Audrey USA 25 25 0   50
* 8 Sonnett Dan usa 14 14 20   48
* 8 Lubman Jeremy USA 16 6 25   47
  8 Yakovlev Anton USA 20 10 14   44
  8 Tilston Shane USA 12 14 16   42
  8 Carter Andrew James UK 18 16 6   40
  8 McNamara Mike USA 12 25 0   37
  8 GENSBURGER ANDRE USA 18 18 0   36
  8 Novak Kyle N/A 10 25 0   35
  8 Shimamoto Jane USA 12 22 0   34
  8 Beran Crystal USA 16 18 0   34
  8 Gatschner Marc Canada 3 20 8   31
  8 Younghusband Carol UK 8 22 0   30
  8 Havice Michael USA 14 4 0   18
  8 Blacklock Kim Canada 10 5 0   15
  8 Treviso Carlo USA 12 3 0   15

 

     
   

 

 

 

 

nycmidnight.com | screenwriting championships 2009 | how it works | register | prizes | sponsors | faq | forum

2007 NYC Midnight Movie Making Madness, LLC.  All Rights Reserved.

 

be our friend :: facebook | twitter