Follow NYC Midnight on Facebook Follow NYC Midnight on Twitter Follow Film Racing on YouTube Follow NYC Midnight on MySpace

 
 

FILMS > Movie Making Madness 2006 > AWARDS

 

 

OVERALL AWARDS  [to view the prizes, click here]

 

1st Place Overall

2nd Place Overall

3rd Place Overall

4th Place Overall

5th Place Overall

6th Place Overall

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Honorable Mention

Honorable Mention

Honorable Mention

 

 

 

       

 

AWARDS BY GENRE

 

GENRE: Comedy / Mockumentary   SUBJECT: Leftovers

       

     

 

Best Film -  "Awkwardly Unaware"

1st Runner-Up - "It Always Rains on a Sunday"

2nd Runner-Up - "Leftover Lenny"

Best Leading Actor - "Leftover Lenny"

Best Leading Actress - "Left Out in The Cold"

Best Cinematography - "Left Out in The Cold"

Best Direction - "Awkwardly Unaware"

Best Writing - "The Leftovers"

Best Editing -  "It Always Rains on a Sunday"

Best Original Music Score - "Left Out in The Cold"

Best Sound Design - "Left Out in The Cold"

Best Costume / Make-Up - "The Leftovers"

Best Special FX - "Leftover Lenny"

Best Guerilla Short - "1000 Meatballs"

Audience Award - "It Always Rains on a Sunday"

Most Downloaded - "Leftover Lenny" [660 plays]

 

sponsored by

 

 

 

 

 

GENRE: Comedy / Mockumentary   SUBJECT: Stealing

       

   

 

Best Film -  "Caveman Chronicles : The Quest for the Eternal Flame"

1st Runner-Up - "Behind the Scenes w/ I'm The Director, Damn It! Productions"

2nd Runner-Up - "Disrobing the Past : The Johnny Punani Story"

Best Leading Actor - "Caveman Chronicles : The Quest for the Eternal Flame"

Best Leading Actress - "Behind the Scenes w/ I'm The Director, Damn It! Productions"

Best Cinematography - "Caveman Chronicles : The Quest for the Eternal Flame"

Best Direction - "Caveman Chronicles : The Quest for the Eternal Flame"

Best Writing - "Caveman Chronicles : The Quest for the Eternal Flame"

Best One Liner - "Urban Truths"

Best Editing -  "Disrobing the Past : The Johnny Punani Story"

Best Original Music Score - "Shortsheeted"

Best Original Song - "Urban Truths"

Best Sound Design - "Caveman Chronicles : The Quest for the Eternal Flame"

Best Costume / Make-Up - "Caveman Chronicles : The Quest for the Eternal Flame"

Best Special FX - "Caveman Chronicles : The Quest for the Eternal Flame"

Best Guerilla Short - "Same Time Next Week"

Audience Award - "Disrobing the Past : The Johnny Punani Story"

Most Downloaded - "Disrobing the Past : The Johnny Punani Story" [493 plays]

Most Disturbing Scene - "Behind the Scenes w/ I'm The Director, Damn It! Productions"

 

 

GENRE: Drama / Suspense   SUBJECT: Debt

       

     

 

Best Film -  "A Beautiful Debt"

1st Runner-Up - "Shadows of the Evening"

2nd Runner-Up - "Rose"

Best Leading Actor - "A Beautiful Debt"

Best Leading Actress - "Shadows of the Evening"

Best Cinematography -  "A Beautiful Debt"

Best Direction -  "A Beautiful Debt"

Best Writing -  "Shadows of the Evening"

Best Editing -  "A Beautiful Debt"

Best Original Music Score - "Shadows of the Evening"

Best Sound Design - "A Beautiful Debt"

Best Special FX (Pyrotechnics) - "Dead Man's Hand"

Best Guerilla Short - "Coercion"

Audience Award - "Shadows of the Evening"

Most Downloaded - "Shadows of the Evening" [1,082 plays]

Best Child Actor - "Shadows of the Evening"

 
 

 

GENRE: Horror / Slasher   SUBJECT: Tradition

       

     

 

Best Film -  "Our Family"

1st Runner-Up - "A King's Tradition"

2nd Runner-Up - "Sacrificial Lamb"

Best Leading Actor - "A King's Tradition"

Best Leading Actress - "Our Family"

Best Cinematography - "Our Family"

Best Direction - "A King's Tradition"

Best Writing - "A King's Tradition"

Best Editing -  "Our Family"

Best Original Music Score - "A King's Tradition"

Best Sound Design - "Our Family"

Best Costume / Make-Up - "Our Family"

Best Special FX - "Summon"

Best Guerilla Short - "The Killing Kind"

Audience Award - "A King's Tradition"

Most Downloaded -  "Our Family" [547 plays]

Most Disturbing Scene - "A King's Tradition"

Best Child Actor - "A King's Tradition"

Highest Body Count - "The McGreevin Brothers"

 
 

 

GENRE: Musical / Fairy Tale   SUBJECT: Insomnia

       

   

 

Best Film -  "Lullaby"

1st Runner-Up - "Insomnium Dementis"

2nd Runner-Up - "FSI : Fairy Scene Investigation"

Best Leading Actor - "Lullaby"

Best Leading Actress - "FSI : Fairy Scene Investigation"

Best Cinematography - "Lullaby"

Best Direction - "Lullaby"

Best Writing -  "Chronicles of Todd : The Elves, The Witches and the Refrigerator"

Best Editing -  "Lullaby"

Best Original Music Score - "Insomnium Dementis"

Best Sound Design - "FSI : Fairy Scene Investigation"

Best Costume Design - "Bunny & Bobo"

Best Make-Up - "Lullaby"

Best Special FX - "FSI : Fairy Scene Investigation"

Best Guerilla Short - "Chronicles of Todd : The Elves, The Witches and the Refrigerator"

Audience Award - "The Trade"

Most Downloaded - "When Music Dreams" [535 plays]

 
 

 

GENRE: Mystery / Sci-Fi   SUBJECT: Mail

       

   

 

Best Film -  "Lifetime Warranty"

1st Runner-Up - "Fwd:"

2nd Runner-Up - "The Things I Do"

Best Leading Actor - "Fwd:"

Best Leading Actress - "Fwd:"

Best Cinematography - "Fwd:"

Best Direction - "Lifetime Warranty"

Best Writing - "Lifetime Warranty"

Best Editing -  "Fwd:"

Best Original Music Score - "Lifetime Warranty"

Best Sound Design - "Fwd:"

Best Costume Design - "Fwd:"

Best Make-Up - "The Things I Do"

Best Special FX - "Fwd:"

Best Guerilla Short - "Riverhouse"

Audience Award - "Green"

Most Downloaded - "Fwd:" [981 plays]

 
 
 

 

PRIZES

 

1st Place (Grand Prize Winner)

$1,500 cash

Writers Boot Camp Course Certificate for the renowned Immersion Program (valued at $1295)

Gorilla Production & Scheduling Software for the Independent Filmmaker (valued at $399 US)

Final Draft Screenwriting Software (Version 7 or AV - valued at $229 US)

 

2nd Place

$500 cash

Writers Boot Camp Course Certificate for Basic Training (valued at $995)

Gorilla Production & Scheduling Software for the Independent Filmmaker (valued at $399 US)

 

3rd Place

$250 cash

Writers Boot Camp Course Certificate for Basic Training (valued at $995)

Gorilla Production & Scheduling Software for the Independent Filmmaker (valued at $399 US)

 

4th Place

Writers Boot Camp Course Certificate for Online Basic Training (valued at $650)

Gorilla Production & Scheduling Software for the Independent Filmmaker (valued at $399 US)

 

5th Place

Writers Boot Camp Course Certificate for Online Basic Training (valued at $650)

Gorilla Production & Scheduling Software for the Independent Filmmaker (valued at $399 US)

 

6th Place

Writers Boot Camp Course Certificate for Online Basic Training (valued at $650)

 

 

 

 

home  |  about  |  events  |  films  |  scripts  |  articles  |  store  |  forum  |  contact us

2011 NYC Midnight Movie Making Madness, LLC.  All Rights Reserved